A design Principle for reinforced soils based on the soil plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Akira  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50093175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASUMI Isao  FUDO CORPORATION,RESEARCHER, ジオエンジニアリング事業本部, 研究員
KODAKA Takeshi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENG., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00252271)
FERNANDO G.S.K.  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENG., ASSISSTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (80283422)
NODA Toshihiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80262872)
NAKANO Masaki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00252263)
星野 克之  日本道路公団, 試験研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSoil-water coupled behavior / Constraint condition / Elasto-plastic / Reinforced soil / Friction pile / Excavation / Foundation / Finite Element Method / 安全率 / 剛塑性有限要素法 / 3次元解析 / 平面ひずみ条件 / 安定解析 / 砂質土 / 鉄筋の軸力
Research Abstract
Consolidation Deformation tharacteristics of clay ground with rigid footing/reinforcements has been studied by numerical analysis employing some constraint condition on velocity field. Overconsolidated clayy soil is assumed to follow the subloading surface Cam-clay Model. This study reveals that rigid footing and reinforcement combination gives significant decrease in final settlement over the all permeability range. The magnitude (decrease in settlement) depends on the relative length of the reinforcement. The combination however does not influence the rate of consolidation. The final settlement reduction is due to the load transfer through shear by reinforcenents into deeper soil layrs, which the footing, reinforcement combination does not affect the consolidation rate, it may be effectively used in cases where the reduced settlement and improved bearing capacity are needed.