Project/Area Number |
07555154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Hajime Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90027277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Shuichi Obayashi Corporation, Institute of Technology, Pesearch Engineer, 技術研究所, 研究員
大和 真一 旭化成(株), 建材開発研究所, 室長(研究職)
YOSHIMURA Yuji Gifu National College of Technology, Dept.of Civil Eng., Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (30182827)
SUN De'an Nagoya Institute of Technology, Venture Business Lab, Lecturer, ベンチャービジネスラボ, 非常勤講師 (40262951)
YAMATO Sinichi Asahikasei Corporation, Institute of Technology, Chief Engineer
加藤 正司 名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (10204471)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Granular material / Bearing capacity / Slope failure / Reinforced earth method / Aluminum rod / Model test / Dynamic load / Surface failure / 斜面 / 円弧スベリ / 円弧すべり |
Research Abstract |
1) Mechanism and Preventive Measures of Slope Failure Many model tests of granular soil slope have been conducted to study the failure mechanism and effective reinforcement of granular soil slope. It was found that the granular soil slope behaves as the surface failure not circular slip failure while the slope of soil with cohesion behaves as circular slip failure. The angle of granular soil slope at failure is almost equal to the internal friction angle. The angle of the slope of soil with cohesion at failure is almost equal to that obtained by as circular slip method. The results of model tests also show that if the "trigger" of the failure is improved, the reinforcement method is very effective. 2) Reinforcement Method for the Bearing Capacity a) The simulation on the bearing capacity test of the footing improved by "soilbag" was conducted to study the mechanism of this improvement method. The reason why the bearing capacity increases by using "soilbag" and the relation between the bearing capacity and tension of the "soilbag" have been found out. b) The reinforcing method by means of wrapping up a part of the soil foundation has been introduced to increase the bearing capacity of the foundation. The model tests of the bearing capacity on aluminum rods and real soils improved by "soilbag" and the full scale model tests of the bearing capacity on ballast foundation through the railway sleeper under dynamic and static load have conducted to study the effects of "soilbag" in improvement of soil foundation. The test results show the bearing capacity of the foundation increases greatly and the deformation of the railway sleeper and ballast foundation decreases after wrapping up a part of foundation.