| Project/Area Number |
07555155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Takeshi Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Norihiko Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Researchh Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90283621)
MORIKAWA Hitoshi Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng.System, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (60273463)
KIMURA Makoto Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30177927)
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng.System, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10179731)
ADACHI Toshihisa Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026108)
吉田 信之 京都大学, 工学部, 講師 (20166961)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | tunnel / tunnel face / ground / shotcrete / NATM / earth pressure / ground reaction / tunnel supprt / 覆工 / 相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The interaction between the ground and the tunnel support is essential for the stability of the tunnel. (2) The subgrade reaction makes the bending moment of the tunnel lining arch small. (3) Even the thinner lining is able to supprt the surrounding ground if no buckling occurs. (4) The thicker lining is more likely to show the bending failure due to the bending moment. (5) Even if the concrete lining breaks due to the bending moment, the whole structure of lining can keep stability as long as the ground reaction is expected to some extent. These results were extracted by assuming a simple mechanical model of tunnelling without any consideration of the construction process. It is required to refine the above statements from the view points of more practical methods as well as the laboratory testing.