| Project/Area Number |
07555157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Hidetoshi Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00039679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNO Shiro Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70274488)
OMINE Kiyoshi Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60248474)
YASUFUKU Noriyuki Faculty of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20166523)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Soft ground / Steel / Frictional property / Frictional angle / Roughness / Principal stress direction / 粘土 / スライスせん断 / 相互作用 / 粗度 / 三軸 / 主応力回転 |
| Research Abstract |
Sheet-plies are used as a countermeasure to decrease the lateral deformation in soft ground caused by the construction of embankment. Evaluating the friction properties between clay and steel is one of the omportant problems in geotechnical engineering. The authors have developed a new apparatus for friction test on clay-steel system and have investigated on the friction properties between normally or over consolidated clay and steel based on the test results of a series of friction tests. The main conclusions of this study are summarized as follows : 1) It was confirmed from the friction test results that the behavior of friction between clay and steel is subject to principal stress direction and an angle of contact plane. 2) Friction angle between clay and steel is influenced by the steel sueface roughness and it has an upper limit and a lower limit. The upper limit is identical to the internal friction angle of clay. 3) Friction behavior between clay and steel depends on the strength property of the clay and the stress conditions.