Project/Area Number |
07555159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Nobuyuki University of Tokyo, Dept. of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90010818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYAMA Satoshi Kyushu University, Dept. of Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50136537)
NAKAKITA Ei-ichi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (70183506)
OKI Taikan University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Sciences, Div. 5, Assist. Prof., 生産技術研究所, 講師 (50221148)
UJIHASHI Yasuyuki Fukui Institute of Technology, Dept. of Civil Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60092764)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Rain-Radar data / Temporal and spatial distribution of rainfalls / Pattern classification / one event / radar constant / Influence of topography / Chaos / Forecast of rainfall / 降雨 / 時空間分布 / 降雨予測モデル / レーダ雨量 / 地形性降雨 / データベース / データ公開 / 動画 |
Research Abstract |
The radar signal of the South Kyushu Station in the year of 1993 are transferred to rainfall intensity. Standard data with common format are distributed among the research group. Media are CD-ROM and internet ftp server. Kinematic approach to predict a short term rainfall produces a fairly good agreement with observed rainfall data when Kalman filter is combined. A two-dimensional dynamic model with k-e turbulence modeling is able to reproduce updrift, convergence and condensation of vapor processes, acceleration of convection velocity by the release of latent heat without parameterization of several coefficients. An objective way of classification of pattern of one rainfall event is found out. 93,428 scenes of radar output in one year are summarized into 20 patterns by K-Means method. Spatial distribution of rainfall events in the region covered by the South Kyushu Station is clarrified. Influence of topography on rainfall intensity is more clearly shown by taking averages for different time scales. Three-month average shows highest correlation with variation of ground level. Deviation from this long term average is utilized for statistical analysis of rainfall events. Desclosure and standardization of radar data are realized based on inquiries conducted by a member of this research group. Design of distribution network is also developed. Utilizing large amount of radar data of rainfall it is shown that temporal and spatial characteristics of rainfall are clarified by an objective way for various range of duraion of rainfall. The results are able to provide usefull data for river planning.