Control of Tunnel Pressure Wave with Positive Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinji  Yamanashi University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90020403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Toshiya  Yamanashi University Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (80224971)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPressure wave / Traveling wave / Shinkansen / Active control / Positive pressure / 正圧
Research Abstract
When a high speed train enters into a long tunnel, a tunnel pressure wave occurs in front of the train. The pressure wave propagates at sound velocity to tunnel exit and radiates as an impulsive low frequency noise called as tunnel pressure wave from the tunnel exit. Based on a model experimental system, this study try an original way to attenuate positive pressure gradient of tunnel pressure wave with a negative pressure gradient generated by positive pressure and researches an effect of positive pressure wave on the tunnel pressure wave.