Project/Area Number |
07555167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Takamasa Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University Assistant. Profssor, 工学部, 助教授 (70159341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DAITO Takehiko Institute of Urban Transport Planning Co., Ltd., 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Urban expressway / Transfar System / Traffic Assignment / Traffic Congestion / Traffic Management / Information Service / Toll road System / Traffic Control / 遺伝的アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
The traffic management on expressways is considered from the view of technical and economic aspects in the study. The traffic analysis model for the transfer system with integration of both ideas and it is applied to the real scale road networks. Additionally, the practical issues are also shown. The research results are summarized as follows : 1) The precise idea of the transfer system to reduce traffic congestion is mentioned. Particularly, the effective way of transfer is discussed based on the present data of traffic survey. The possibility of introduction of the transfer system is discussed associating with ordinary traffic control. It is confirmed that the transfer system is defined as advanced traffic management technique with traffic information service. 2) The traffic assignment technique with link interaction is introduced to analyze the traffic flow with the transfer system. The typical algorithm for traffic assignment (user equilibrium) can be used for solving the problem. Th
… More
erefore, the two different traffic flows on the same streets such as detour traffic and original traffic can be described and analyzed. This theoretical model can show the different traffic flows with different condition of the transfer system. 3) The interaction between user behavior and traffic information is discussed to consider practical application of the transfer system. The real scale networks involving Hanshin expressway and related streets is analyzed to evaluate the impact of traffic flow change as an empirical example by using the stochastic traffic assignment. The social benefit of the transfer system in each individual location can be measured. 4) The practical application of the transfer system is considered. The optimal locations of on and off ramps with the transfer system is formulated in terms of efficient use of the networks. As the problem is defined as a combinational optimization problem with traffic flow analysis, the genetic algorithm approach is introduced. The optimal location of the transfer system is shown from the calculation. Furthermore, the detour behavior model is produced with the empirical data to point out some problems of the practical transfer system. 5) The research results are reported the several conferences and the further discussions are recommended. The some remarks are also planned to be reported the conferences related with traffic engineering. Less