Development of Analysis Systems of Satellite CCD Line-Scanner Imagery Using Affine Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Atsushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30026265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tetsu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00263103)
HATTORI Susumu  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50108122)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshigh resolution satelite imagery / affine transformation / free network analysis / stereo matching / simulated annealing / 人工衛星CCDラインスキャナー画像 / フリーネット理論 / 精密位置合わせ
Research Abstract
(1) Satellite CCD line-scanner imagery with very high ground resolution will be avalable in a few years. Based an on affine transformation, we constructed orientation theory of the satelite imagery having very weak geometry and investigated its characteristics through many simulation models. As the results, the method proposed has been clarified to have a very high geometric accuracy. Also, the investigation of the accuracy difference between cross-truck images and three-line sensor images has revealed that the former has higher geometric potential.
(2) A free network theory applicable for affine line-scanner imagery was derived and tested with many simulated examples. From the results it has been known that the accuracy improvements are about 10 percents.
(3) High precision stereo matching techniques are required for real-time production of large-scale topographic maps from the high resolution satellite imagery. We developed a method of stereo matching using simulated annealing. Tests with many practical examples showed that this method has a fairly good accuracy and also be applied for the interpolation of image occlusions.