Development of multi-purpose activated sludge simulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroyasu (1996)  Graduate School of the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Profassor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90251347)
味埜 俊 (1995)  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60166098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Tomonori  Graduate School of the University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Profassor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80010784)
佐藤 弘泰  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90251347)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsActivated Sludge Process / Simulation Model / Biological Phosphate Removal / Bioligical Nitrogen Removal / IAWO Activated Sludge Model / 生物学的リン除去 / 生物学的窒素除去 / 数学モデル / シミュレーション / リン・窒素除去
Research Abstract
Recent years, advanced treament like nitrogen or phosphate removal has been required in the activated sludge process, thus optimization of the desgn and control of these processes is now demanded. For that purpose we need simulation models which can predict the process behavior properly. In the present research, we intended to develop an activated sludge model to be used for process design and control based on the IAWQ Activated Sludge Model No.2, which has been recognized as the most reliable activated sludge model. Major research topics include : 1) development of a basic simulation model, 2) calibration of the model using actual operation data from different wastewater treatment plants, 3) determination of decay coefficient for glycogen-an essential intracellular storage polymer in biological phosphate removal systems and 4) estimation of kinetics and rate of slowly biodegradable organic substrate hydrolysis. Basic parts of the simulation system were developed, but human interface is to be furher developed and detailed kinetics of the hydrolysis process be investigated in the future.