Evaluating the Benefits of Investments in International Public Goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIDANO Noboru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90111658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIYAMA Yasuhisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technolog, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (20260531)
HIGUCHI Youichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engine, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (60198992)
UEDA Takayuki  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (20232754)
森杉 壽芳  岐阜大学, 工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (80026161)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBenefit Evaluation / New Infrastructure / 国際公共財
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was twofold. Firstly, the study clarified the optimal provision of international information networks within the context of the two-country general equilibrium model with special emphasis on network externality i.e.congestion and the scope of network. Secondly, it discussed empirically the role of international cooperation in order to provide desirable international information networks by numerical simulations with the US and Japanese data.
In conclusion, this study showed the optimal cost allocation share structure of international information networks.