Developmant of New Sprikler for the Removal of the Volcanic Ash from Road.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHITANI Tamotsu  Kagoshima Nat. Col. Tech., Civil Eng. Professor., 土木工学科, 教授 (70038107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDO Yuji  Fukiage High Teshs. Co. Ltd. Investigator, 研究員
SHII Yasuyuki  Kagoshima Nat. Col. Tech., Mech. Eng. Asistant, 機械工学科, 助手 (30270391)
ESAKI Syuji  Kagoshima Nat. Col. Tech., Mech. Eng. Professor., 機械工学科, 教授 (40185111)
NAKASHIMA Masahiro  Kagoshima Nat. Col. Tech., Mech. Eng. Professor., 機械工学科, 教授 (70124170)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSprinkler / Dust remover / Fluidics / Volcanic Ash / 流体素子 / 散水車 / 流れの可視化
Research Abstract
As a part of the investigation on the device which removes the flying volcanic ash from the road, the sprinkler applying the flow oscillating mechanism have been designed and improved. In this study, the effects of the geometrical condition on the spread angle and the distribution of sprinkled water have been investigated. As a result, the spread angle of the sprinkld water widens at the exit width of sprinkler and the diameter of the pressure recovery hole become large. However, at a certain exit width or diameter, the spread angle has a maximum value, then it decreases gradually. The distributions of sprinkled water change also with the exit width and the diameter greatly. Moreover, removal tests by using the developed sprinkler have been measured in order to prove the effects of this sprinkler. As a result, the sprinkled water removed effectively the volcanic ash from the road.