| Project/Area Number |
07555175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAMI Hiroshi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70016476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIONO Keishi Nagaoka Colleage of Tech., Associate Professor, 助教授 (30128574)
GOTO Noritoshi Muroran Institute of Tec., Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30027247)
MURAKAMI Murakami Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Eng., Reaearch Associate Sapporo School of the Art, Lecturer, 講師 (10201807)
OKAGA Shigeyuki Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50125291)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Earthquake disaster survey / Computernized data / Questionnaire survey / Building damage / Lifeline damage / Seismic intensity / 地盤被害 |
| Research Abstract |
A computer aided system for field investigation after earthquakes was proposed introducing personal compact computer into the field works. Recently items to be surveyed concerning to earthquake disasters have been spreading widely corresponding to the rapid urbanization. It is required to be surveyed quickly and accumulated a large quantity of disaster data. Therefore computerization of field investigation is necessarily needed. At first, items to be surveyed after a distractive earthquake were listed and survey methods were also investigated and classified. Among these four items to be develop in this study were selected. These are, seismic intensity survey, building damage, human behavior and casualties, and lifeline damage. Recent development of compact personal use computers including input/output and communication devices were cited and applicability to the field survey was discussed. A global positioning system, GPS,was also considered as a useful tool for easy and accurate positioning during field survey. Internet system was also considered as a new powerful device for accumulating damage information widely. Application of digital database of maps, building data and infrastructures were also discussed. Prototypes of field survey method utilizing computer and internet system were constructed and demonstrated. These are, a seismic intensity survey, quick building damage inspection system, human behavior survey and lifeline system.