Consistency Testing Method of Fresh Concrete Developed by Numerical Simulation of Flow Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ.School of Eng.Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80157867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANISHI Kohji  Maeda Co.Tech.Res.Inst.Researcher, 研究員
KUROKAWA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya Univ.School of Eng.Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (50242839)
TANIGAWA Yasuo  Nagoya Univ.School of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023182)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFresh Concrete / Rheology / Consistency Test / Workability / High-Fluidity Concrete / Estimation of workability / Flow Simulation / Material Segregation / 高流動コンクリート / 施工性予測 / コンシステンシー / サスペンション要素法 / リング貫入試験 / 材料分離抵抗性
Research Abstract
In this research, the New type of evaluation test was developed to measure the consistency of high-fluidity concrete, and the various performance of fresh concrete such as flowability, resistivity for material segregation, passability and placability, were investigate from the view point of rheology by using theoretical and numerical method. These results will contribute to the development of the rational concreting works in future.
The main results obtained by this research can be summarized as follows :
1) The mechanical models of flowability, resistivity of segregation and passability were investigated.
2) The flow simulation of various consistency tests were carried out by using numerical methods, and the measuring values of these tests were considered from rheological view points.
3) The ring penetration testing method was proposed for evaluating the consistency of high-fluidity concrete, and the applicability of this testing method was confirmed in experiment.
4) The estimation method of workability in various construction was investigate.