Technology of Strong Motion Measurement and Application to Earthquake Resistant Design of Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Teizo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Profeesor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10026031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ryuji  General Building Research Corporation, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
KUSAKABE Kaoru  Kobe University, Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80027250)
OBA Shintaro  Osaka Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50079521)
KITAHARA Akio  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assistant, 防災研究所, 助手 (00195273)
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Profeesor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (50027281)
俣野 善治  日本建築総合試験所, 主任研究員
鎌田 輝男  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (30026091)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsStrong Motion Measurement / Damage Estimation in Kyoto / Network System / Spectra of Ground Motion / Earthquake Response Analysis / Estimation of Dynamic Characteristics / 京都市 / 地震応答 / 観測技術 / 設計用地震動 / 推定 / 同定 / ネットワーク / 地震動
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a new technology of earthquake observation system spreaded in Kyoto area. This network system is composed of 10 observation places, where there are vertical arrays in base ground, surface soil and inside of the building as well as 4 observation places at surface ground by Kyoto prefecture. Those observation systems in different characteristics of soil conditions and different types of building structures are automatically checked, transmitted in real-time and analyzed for those acceleration records by using ISDN line and computer software.
Some of the interesting results were obtained from this network system ; 1) Predominant frequency due to far-field earthquake is small and similar with each site, while that due to near-field earthquake is strongly affected by the dynamic characteristics of surface soil. 2) Some of the responses of the structure are dominant in higher mode when subjected to near-field earthquake. 3) Spectral ratio of surface soil to base ground and top story to surface soil are able to designate dynamic characteristics of surface ground and super structure. 4) Earthquake damage distribution in wide region of Kyoto, may be estimated by using this network system on time. 5) Damping in higher mode of structure must be carefully determined especially for near-field earthquake and fundamental frequency of soil-structure system is a little different in far-field earthquake with in near-field.
Otherwise, some interesting results by the response analyzes subjected to the 1997 Hyogoken-Nanbu earthquake are obtained such as pile-soil interaction, soil-structure interaction, liquefaction analysis, and so on.