Settlement of Diagnostic Method and Proposal of Maintenance and Modemization in Hagia Sophia and Some Related Historical Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ITO Norio (1996-1997)  Miyagi National College of Technology, Architecture, Assoc.Professor, 建築学科, 助教授 (20042252)
青木 孝義 (1995)  宮城工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 講師 (10202467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOYA Terunori  Miyagi National College of Technology, Design and Computer Application, Assoc.Pr, 情報デザイン学科, 助教授 (20161143)
伊藤 憲雄  宮城工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 助教授 (20042252)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHagia Sophia / Slaked lime / Mortar / Curing for Carbonizaion / Strength Properties / Durability Tests / Flow Analysis / Structure Analysis / 中性化試験 / 圧縮強度 / 動弾性係数 / 耐薬品性
Research Abstract
The results of this study are as follows :
1)The estimation of the propotion of mortar which is used for Hagia Sophia is river sand 2, slaked lime 1, brick 2/3, at the capacity ratio the histroical records in the 1st century B.C.and the 15th century.
2)Compressive strength of mortar depends on the slaked lime quantity. It was possible to know that the bending strength and the tensile strrength were about 1/2, about 1/10 of compressive strength. As for dynamic modulus of elasticity of mortar had 2-4.2*10^3 N/mm^2, it was about 1/10-1/15 of the young's modulus of concerte. And the dynamic modulus of elasticity could be seen by the result of analysis for minaret.
3)It is conspicuous that a specific gravity and the dynamic modulus of elasticity increase distiguishedly with the slaked lime mortar under the environment with 5% of CO^2 concentration. The compressive strength of mortar when asselerated carbonization curing was about 2.3-3.6 times, the tesile strength was about 1.7-3.4 times and t … More he dynamic modulus of elasticity was about 1.8-2.7 times of values. These values were high and also it found that the tensile strength was about 1/8-1/12 of the compressive strength.
4)Mortar with carbonization was delayd by degradation distinguishedly with the mortar which was sprayd with sulfuric acid with 10% of mole concentration and hydrochloric acid.
5)The result of freezing and thawing examination showed that the mortar with carbonization was excellent in frost damage resistance when making temperature setting from +5 to -5゚C.
6)The most important countermeasure is humid elimination from a point of view of environmental engineering. Humidity in space causes deterioration of building material through dew condensation. The moisture air from the human dody is the main source. It probably stays to the space upper part. Ventilation caused by buoyancy is much expected to motive power of exhaust, because it is not needed to energy consumption. In cool season (involving winer), it seems nessesary to use together of machine dehumidification for safety. In order to influence dust adhesion, a dew condensation check becomes activity, it is expected to use of dust elimi-native machine and goods (ex.air-shower, dust eliminating mat・・・).
7)The judgment of strength of Hagia Sophia is difficult, because sampling investigation is prohibited about a Young's modulus, the material strenght of the existing cathedral and so on. Young's modulus and material strength was estimated by the study, the spot investigation result, microtremor results and the experiment result. When the ground motion accelration was 80-100Gal, Hagia Sophia was safe in the directionof east-west and north-south respectively and is prodent in the structure analysis which inflicted a level load. In case of 300-400Gal, it reveals a dangerous situation.
8)In the middle of the crossing arch across the east side and west side, destruction may be caused by the occurring hinge, therefore, the arch needs reinforcement. Less