A Study on Thermal Environment and Fire Safety in Buildings with Large Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hisaya (1997)  Nagoya University, School of Engi.Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40283402)
辻本 誠 (1995-1996)  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (90115600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAHA Motoi  Chubu University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (10220435)
OKUMIYA Masaya  Nagoya University, Center for Integrate Research in Science and Engineering, Ass, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (30160815)
永井 久也  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (40283402)
江本 哲也  一邨学園短期大学, 生活文化学科, 講師 (90269663)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLarge Space / Fire Safety / Thermal Environment / Scaling Law / Prediction of Fire Stage / 実大模擬火災実験 / ボイド空間 / k-εモデル / ブシネスク近似 / 高温浮力流れ / 煙流動 / 模型実験 / 煙り層温度分布 / 壁面境界条件 / アトリウム / 煙層温度分布
Research Abstract
The outer-wind influences strongly on a thermal environment and an early stage of fire in large buildings with large openings (ex.atrium and cavity space). This study investigates the thermal environment and the early stage of the fire in those buildings by some model experiments with scaling-law and full-scale field experiements. Additionally, in order to examine the validity of a normal k-epsilon turbulence fire model, these experimental results are analyzed by it numerically. From these discussions, it presents the valid design method to the problem of fire in buildings. Conclusions are as follows. (1) The model experiment with scaling law can be used to predict, in an approximate manner, the early stage of the fire in the atrium with large openings. (2) From the model experiments, the process of the stage of fire changes strongly according to the differences of the size of the area, the outer-wind direction and velocity. (3) From the full-scale experiments, the size of opening area at bottom of cavity space has considerable effects on heat and smoke movements in it. (4) The computational air flow and temperature in the cavity space by using the standard high-Reynolds number k-epsilon model are locally higher than the experimental results, because the computational results by the model with Boussinesq approximation overestimate the highly-buoyancy flows. On the whole, however, the trends and averages of the calculated results generally correspond to the experiemental results when the proper amount of heat convection element from heat source to its surrounding air is known.