DEVELOPMENT OF MEASURING METHOD OF THERMAL RADIATION TO A HUMAN BODY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuto  KYOTO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., PROF., 工学研究科, 教授 (60025963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Yukinari  NIHON KAGAKU KOGYO CO.LTD., R.D., DIRECTOR, 研究部, 部長
UMEMIYA Noriko  KYOTO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., INSTR., 工学研究科, 助手 (90263102)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRadiant Flux Detector / Cubic Radiant Flux Detector / Short wave radiation / Long wave radiation / Effective radiation absorptance / Calibration / Artificial solar resource / 較正装置 / 放射吸収熱量 / 形態係数
Research Abstract
Six pieces of the Radiant Flux Detector of three elements type were manufactured with black element, white element and aluminum element. They measure 10 by 10 centimeters and 3.5 milimeters in thick. A calibration box for determination of thermal conductance of the sensor was made. A chamber to calibrate the effective radiation absorptance, the revised coefficient for air velocity and the effective solar absorptance was made, too. Using these apparatus, total 12 constants for a sensor were determined.
A prototype of the Cubic Radinat Flux Detector was manufactured using six pieces of the RF Detector, which ws supported by four slim posts.
Weighting factors of the CRF Detector for a human posture were determined by using angle factors on a human posture to the surroundings.
The Radiant Flux Detector of four elements type was examined to measure medium radiation such as gas stove radiation, 1.5 micrometers to 6.0 micrometers, between solar radiation and long wave radiation.
Field test was carrid out using the CRF Detector of three elements type. A trial in a seminar room faced to the south showed abnormal values in short wave radiation. A trial at the roof top of a building showed values apart from normal in solar and long wave radiation. The values seemed to change according to values of air velocity. Those facts suggested recalibration of both the effective radiation absorptance and the effective solar absorptance.
A new calibration method for the revised coefficient for air velocity was devised theoretically without experiment. Recalibrated results were remarkably improved.