A multimedia educational system on architectural acoustics by using the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazutoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Eng., Dept.of Architecture, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90112309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Hiroshi  Kyusyu Koritsu University, Dept.of Architecture, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00238700)
OTSURU Toru  Oita University, Dept.of Architectural Eng., Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30152193)
YANO Takashi  Kumamoto University, Dept.of Arch.and Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30109673)
KUROKI Souichiro  Kagoshima University, Dept.of Architecture, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30094139)
HARUTA Chiaki  Kurume Ins.of Tech., Dept.of Architectural Equipment, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50038030)
山岸 豪敏  九州リオン株式会社, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsArchitectural Acoustics / Education in University / Multimedia / Computer Network / the Internet / Mutual Use / Persomal Computer / コンピュータネットワーク
Research Abstract
From the point of view that education is one of the most important responsibilities of universities, universities are now groping for an effective educational system. It goes without saying that learning with listening to sounds is effective for a better understanding, and it works effectively especially in learning architectural acoustics. Recent development of computer technology including the Internet brings not only an easy use of digital sounds and images which are very useful for education but also an easy communication between different universities. This computer network environment implies an availability of new educational system in universities. On the above background, a multimedia educational system on architectural acoustics by using the Internet is developed. Prof.Fujimoto (Kyushu University), Prof.Haruta (Kurume Institute of Technology), Prof.Kuroki (Kagoshima University), Prof.Yano (Kurume Institute of Technology), Prof.Kuroki (Kagoshima University), Prof.Yano (Kumamot … More o University), Prof.Otsuru (Oita University) and Prof. Furuya (Kyushu Kyoritsu University) and Dr.Yamagishi (Kyushu RION Co.Ltd.) collaborate on this project. This is a self-learning system for faculty students in university. The system is provided as a WWW service on the Internet and it is full time served so that students can access at any time and as much as they want. The educational programs cover standard fields on architectural acoustics such as room acoustics and noise control etc. By sharing the programming of the educational materials among seven staffs, materials can be refined by each teacher's experience and achievement in his special field. By the best use of the Internet, E-mail and multimedia database are aggressively utilized in this system. Color image, movies and sounds employed in the system are very helpful for student's understanding. Search system is very useful when students encounter unfamiliar terms and matters when learning. Database provides instructive examples of architecture. Exercises equipped in the system assist students in studying design method of architectural acoustics. Less