A study on the development for the new urban typology of detached houses supported by the micro-climate environment contorol ability of "Ma/inbetween" area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Terukazu  Department of engineering KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30112303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Tsutomu  Department of engineering KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00206070)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsenvironmental condition in micro-climate / environment contorol ability / wind flow features / CG simulation / new urban typology of detached houses / design simulation / 都市型戸建住宅 / 隣棟空隙 / 微気候的環境調節機能 / 対流型モデル
Research Abstract
1) The study is the design simulation of the semi-detached housing model with environment adjustment mechanism. located in detached housing area in rather high density urbanized context. The model had been established by reorganizing the environmental condition in micro-climate. For the study, we made 4 different basic conceptual models of semi-detouched housing, and conceived the environmental features through the detailed outdoor experiment of 1/10 scale modls.
2) As the result, we made following conclusions, as the basic micro-climate condition :
-There is considerable wind flow difference between the central axis zone and the wall surface flow zone around the building.
-The convection type environment condition is rather effective, when the slit between detached houses is closed.
-The interior ventilation caused by the pressure gap between windward and leeward is evidently superior.
-4 basic types of standard. irregular, courtyard, and irregular-slit has clear environmental difference.
3) Successively, we made further CG simulation study on the courtyard type and the wedge type, which is presumably more useful in reality. We proceeded the simulation on 3 models with 3 wind directions and 5m/s wind speed at 10.0m height. As the out put, we got horizontal wind vector map (h=1.0,3.0m), horizontal wind speed map (colored), wind streamline map (h=3.5m). Through the investigation, we proved the effectiveness of the courtyard type and the wedge type.
4) Finally, we proposed a urban type semi-detached housing model transformed from the courtyard type.