Project/Area Number |
07555188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Osaka University (1996) Kyoto University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Yasuharu Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20154354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHITANI Shigeto Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Kyoto University, Research Asso, 工学研究科, 助手 (50192688)
ARAKI Hideki Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Osaka University, Research Asso, 工学部, 助手 (20202749)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | positron beam / positron lifetime / characterization of materials / lattice defect / 陽電子消滅 / 熱平衡空孔 |
Research Abstract |
In order to achieve in-situ studies of condensed matter under extremeconditions, new beta^+-gamma conicidence lifetime spectrometer with the coincidence of energy-selected positron and the annihilation photon has been constructed. The whole apparatus is desk-top and low cost, since it does not need any accelerators but a small sealed positron-source and a pair of magnetic lenses. Specimens can be exposed to any extreme surrounding conditions without the risk of contamination by radioactive materials, since the specimen part is independent and well-separated from the sealed positron-source. In order to overcome the inevitable deterioration of time resolution due to the spread of TOF (time of flight) of positrons emitted from radioisotopes, positrons in a certain energy band are selected using magnetic field. The total efficiency (more than 10^<-3> of positrons from the source can be focused on a specimen) is much superior to that expected for the case of re-acceleration of moderated positrons. The time resolution of the whole system with a 10mCi^<22> Na positron source is about 385ps (FWHM) as yet, which is worse than that of the conventional gamma-gamma coincidence method (around 200ps FWHM typically) but bears comparison with former beta^+-gamma coincidence lifetime spectrometers using close geometry between the positron source and a specimen.