Soft process for the Synthesis of Electrode Materials of Lithium Secondary Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Michio  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20023054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Shunichi  National Res.Inst.Osaka, Group Leader, 研究室長(研究職)
SHIMIZU Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Assitant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90002013)
KONNO Hidetaka  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Ass.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50002316)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLithium secondary batteries / Cathode Materials / Oxides / Anode Materialls / carbon Materials / Capacity / Crystallinity / リチウム電池 / 電極材料 / ソフトプロセス / LiMn_2O_4 / Li(Ni_<0.5>Co_<0.5>)O_2 / 正極 / 負極 / V_2O_5
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project are to develop a soft process for synthsis (a simple procedure at low temperature as room temperature) of electrode materials of cathode and anode of lithium secondary batteries and to understand the dependence of battery performance on crystalolinity of electrode materials.
l) Synthesis of cathode materials and effect of crystallinity on battery performance : lithium-transition metal double oxides were successfully synthsized via tartarates of respective metal ions at low temperatures as 300゚C.The reaction products had poor crystallinity and so a wide range of crystallinity was obtained by annealing them at high temperatures. The battery performance, for example capacity, was found to depend strongly on the crystalliniti of cathode materials. For the transition metal oxides, such as V_2O_5, MoO_3 qand TiO_2, on the other hand, battery capacity did not show a marked dependence on their crystallinity
2) Synthesis of carbon materials for anode and their battery performance : Anode performance is know to be governed by the intercalation process of lithium into carbon materials. The recent results on intercalation of alkali metals into carbon materials are reviewed. The boron doping into carbon materials was found to be effective to improve the crystallinity of carbon materials and, as a consequence, to improve the capacity of the batteries.