Study on Realization of Optical Hydrogen Sensor Operating at Room Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Masasuke  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20107551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Yuji  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60293255)
HAMAGAMI Jun-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30285100)
古曵 重美 (古曳 重美)  長岡技術科学大学, 技術開発センター, 助教授 (00261248)
ヒューブレヒツ ベン.ジ  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60251849)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHydrogen Sensor / Operation at room temperature / Optical sensor / Pd / WO_3 / Y / Supported Pt / Catalysis / Pdセンサー / Yセンサー / Pt坦持 / 二層構造薄膜 / 単離構造薄膜 / 非接触型 / 光透過率 / 光反射率 / Pbセンサー / 単層構造薄膜 / 二層薄膜構造 / 単層薄膜構造 / MoO_3センサー
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to search materials of thin film for optical hydrogen sensor and to improve its detection characteristics at room temperature. The sensor consisting of Pd/WO_3 (double-layered thin film) showed good sensing characteristics at room temperature. The sensor consisting of Pd/MoO_3 had faster response to detection of low concentration of hydrogen than that of Pd/WO_3. Moreover, it was found that the transmittance of Pd thin film increased with its hydrogenation and the phenomenon could be applied to a new hydrogen sensor. The strong points of the sensor are simple structure and fast response to hydrogen detection. Although thicker Pd film showed a higher sensitivity, it had a lower durability. Moreover, the sensor indicated lower recovery rate than response rate. The insertion of buffer layer such as W film between Pd film and glass substrate was effective in suppression of the surface morphology change and achieved a great durability. The change in reflectance with hydrogen desorption indicated distinctive characteristics with three-stage curve, which was due to thei phase transformation of Pd hydride. The recovery rate of the sensor increased with oxygen partial pressure, which suggested that the rate-determining step for dehydrogenation was hydrogen desorption with water forming reaction on Pd hydride surface, and adsorbed oxygen assisted the hydrogen desorption process. It was discovered that a very small quantity of Pt supported on Pd surface considerably accelerated the recovery process because of high water forming rate on Pt surface. Furthermore, double-layered thin film consisting of Pd/Y was found to indicate high sensitivity even for low concentration of hydrogen and fast response to hydrogen detection.