Study on High Efficiency Solar Cells Using Conductive, Transparent, and Oriented Thin Film as a Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shoji  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Tsuyoshi  Ster Micronics, Research & Development Division, Researcher, 開発部, 研究員
YAGI Isao  Kawai Musical Instruments, Central Research Center, Researcher, 中央研究センター, 研究員
MURAKAMI Kenji  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSTY Research Institute of Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (30182091)
SUZUKI Hisao  Sizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70154573)
國谷 保雄  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80020353)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOriented SnO_2 thin film / Solar cell / Photovoltaic material / Spray pyrolysis deposition technique / Cu_2O / SnS / Large-area functional thin film / Cu_2O / 配向性酸化スズ薄膜 / テルル化カドミウム / エピタキシャル成長 / 光電変換膜 / 大面積薄膜形成技術 / 噴霧熱分解法 / 薄膜結晶基板 / 透明導電膜 / 酸化すず / 噴霧熱分解 / 配向性
Research Abstract
Based onb the preceding works for two years, we first selected cadmium telluride (CdTe) as a photo-voltaic material, because we could expect it to have the lattice adjustment with the oriented tin oxide (SnO_2) thin film as a substrate which we had successfully prepared. This compound was, however, judged not to become a hopeful material because of a included harmful element of cadmium. Secondiy we investigated the deposition of cuprous oxide (Cu_2O) thin film in consideration of safety and supply of raw material. We could determine the deposition conditions of Cu_2O thin film by the spray pyrolysis decomposition technique, but it was difficult to have the film oriented. It has proved that the further emphasis of the preferred orientation of SnO_2 thin film as a substrate should be required. From the same standpoints the deposition of tin sufide (SnS) thin film has also been attempted. Hence, a solar cell of SnO_2/SnS was fabricated and then the working of it was also confirmed.
Furthermore? the enlargement of the surface area and the reduction of the resistivity of the oriented SnO_2 thin Film both was possible : from 50mm*50mm to 100mm*100mm in surface area ; from 2.8*10OMEGA cm to 5.2*10^<-4>OMEGA cm in resistivity. Consequently, we have been applying these promising results to novel solar cells composed of compound-semiconductive films, transparent conductive film, and so on.