DEVELOPMENT OF THERMAL EXPANSION MEASUREMENT SYSTEM FOR CERAMIC THIN FILM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HANADA Teiichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTEGRATED HUMAN STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 総合人間学部, 教授 (50111935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Setsuhisa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTEGRATED HUMAN STUDIES,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 総合人間学部, 助手 (20222119)
YAMAMOTO Naoichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70027704)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTHERMAL EXPANSION OF THIN FILM / INTERFEROMETER / THERMAL EXPANSION COEFFICIENT / SPUTTERING / AMORPHOUS ALUMINA FILM / 基板上薄膜 / 膜中応力 / 熱膨張 / 薄膜 / レーザー干渉計 / 熱膨張測定装置 / 干渉縞 / セラミックス / 基板
Research Abstract
Ceramic thin film is expected to be used increasingly in future as optical materials as well as electronic materials. In both uses, there are many opportunities when ceramic thin film is used for at a higher and a lower temperatures or under corrosive atmosphere. Accordingly, in addition to improvement of mechanical properties of the film, matching of the thermal expansion coefficient between a substrate and a film which gives influence to adhesion forces between them and stress distribution in the film becomes an important problem. A aim of this study is the development of the thermal expansion measurement system for the thin film which sticks to a substrate. In order to obtain thermal expansion coefficient of the film, the temperature change of radius of curvature of curve of the film-substrate composite placed in an electric furnace was measured by means of laser interferometer. Availability of the measurement system was examined using sputtered amorphous silica thin film on the silica glass substrate. Furthermore, we reported the value of thermal expansion coefficient of sputtered amorphous alumina film of about 1 mum thickness on silica glass substrate obtained using this newly-constructed measurement system.