RESEARCH FOR FUNCTIONALIZATION OF POROUS GLSS SURFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMADA Kiyohisa  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00037748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGA Noriaki  Technician of the LAPAN SPECTROSCOPIC CO., lTD, 本社工場・IRシステム課, 技術員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPOROUS GLASS / SURFACE OF GLASS / MODIFICATION OF SURFACE / ガラスの化学修飾 / ガラス化学修飾
Research Abstract
To use glss fibers, glass powders, or porous glass materials as well as silica products, modification of the surfaces of them is an important and necessary process. silicon products used in electronic devices also have oxigenated surface and have the same problem concerning their surface of silicone oxide.
Previously, I revield that the surface is covered with a limited numbers of silanol hydroxy1 structures. In this project I would like to confirm that, at an elevated temperatures, the remaining silanol hydroxy1 groups are eliminated with a loss of a half mole of water molecules. This is a standard reference point to estimate the structure of dehydrated galss surface, and thus this could be a solid foundation for chemical modification technology of glass surface.
In this report, I described on 4 different types of slicon oxide materials, at what conditions (temperature, dessicating technique), the silanol hydroxy1 groups can be eliminated finally (dehydration), and how are the characteristics of dehydrated glasses.
On this bases, optimized procedures to modifiy chemically the suraces of those glasses to use as immobilized enzymes, solid support for DNA synthesis, and etc, are proposed.