New Microwave Dielectric Ceramics of Zirconium Titanate Solid Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Hiroyuki  Kanagawa Inst.of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Minoru  Kanagawa I.T., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70288215)
OMATA Takahisa  Osaka Univ., Fucul.Engi., Res.Assist., 工学部, 助手 (80267640)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicrowave Dielectrics / Zirconium Titanate / Mixed Ion Perovskite / Q Value / Temperature Coefficient of Resonance Frequency / α-PbO_2構造 / 比誘電率
Research Abstract
Microwave Dielectric Properties of Zr_xHf_yTi_zO_4 (x+y+z=2) Solid Solution Ceramics
This research aimed at developing a microwave dielectric ceramics of the title composition having a high Q-value. High purities raw materials were used for this purpose, further, examined processings were a co-precipitation method and solid state reaction methods. The f・Q values measured in this study ranged from 14 to 19 THz, which were not hihg enough for this experiment. The value is expected to increase by choosing a slower cooling rate after sintering. Although there were some inconsistency, the relative permittivity was estimated to increase with increasing Ti content (z) and/or Zr content. The largest relative permittivity measured in this study was 41.2 for Zr_<0.34>Hf_<0.58>Ti_<1.08>O_4.
The compositions were made clear which were tunable to the zero ppm for a temprature coefficient of resonance frequency.
Microwave Dielectric Properties of Complex Perovskite A-site of which is Isomorphoologically Substituted epsilon_r of Ba_<1-x>Ca_x (Mg_<1/3>Ta_<2/3>)O_3 and Ba_<1-x>Ca_x (Mg_<0.3>Ta_<0.6>Zr_<0.1>)O_3 increased significantly with x to have peaks near at solubility limits. The pressure coefficient of epsilon_r increased with increasing epsilon_r of the composition.