Development of Conventional protrusion test equipment for measuring interface mechanical properties in fiber-reinforced composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Yutaka  University of Tokyo, Institue of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50152591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONNDA Kouichi  University of Tokyo, Institue of Industrial Science, Associate Researcher, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (80092328)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsProtrusion method / composite Materials / Interface mechanical Properties / Shear stress / Temperature dependence / Conventional equipment / Analytical model / High temperature interface mechanical properties / 汎用試験装置 / 繊維強化複合材料 / 有限要素法 / 界面せん断滑り応力 / 界面せん断剥離応力熱応力 / 高温試験 / プッシュアウト法 / ブルトルージョン法 / 界面せん断剥離応力 / SiC繊維
Research Abstract
A new convent ional equipment for protrusion test has been developed. The equipment allowed measurement of interface shear sliding resistance in fiber-reinforced composite without artificial errors which due to measuring fiber protrusion length. Model experiments were carried out to examine relationship between protruded fiber length and interfacial debonding/sliding length. W fiberreinforced epoxy matrix composite was used as a model composite. Experimental conditions were determined from the results of the model experiment. Protrusion method was applied for the measurement of interfacial shear sliding resistance in SiC fiber-reinforced glass ceramic composites ; the temperature rage was from room temperature to 773 K.The temperature dependence of interfacial shear sliding resistance was discussed with theoretical analysis. The results clearly demonstrated that the developed equipment was used as conventional measuring equipment for interface mechanical properties in fiber-reinforced composite materials.