Development of Control Method of Interface of h-BN Composites by Fracto-emission Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yahtaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept.Inorg.Mater.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70016608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kouichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Inorg.Mater.Ass, Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (20191306)
FUKUNAGA Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Inorg.Mater.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20199251)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCeramic Composite / Interface Control / h-BN / fracto-emission / フラクトエミッション / フラクトミッション
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a high performance long fiber reinforced ceramic matrix composites which has excellent oxidation resistance, high strength and high toughness than C/C composites by controlling interfaces using fracto-emission analysis method. The main results obtained in this research are as follows ;
1. Main equipment, the fracto-emission analysis system, was designed and produced. This equipment has probes for detecting electrons and photons.
2. The optimum condition for making the most dense h-BN matrix system was found as h-BN : 60wt%, Si3N4 : 28wt%, SiO2 : 12wt% and Y203 : 3wt% under the hotpressing temperature 1,800゚C.
3. Carbon fiber reinforced h-BN matrix composites were fabricated. The strength of this new composite was measured under the conditions from the room temperature to 1,600゚C.The strength at 1,600゚C was double the value of room temperature, namely, 350MPa. A model based on the special natures of interfaces was presented for describing this phenomena.
4. The optimum condition for fabricating the h-BN matrix composites was tried and succeeded in improving the room temperature strength significantly.