| Project/Area Number |
07555205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASSA Kensuke Nagoya University, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30101166)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAYAMA Hiroshi Kobe Steel, ltd, Technical Development Group, Researcher, 技術開発本部材料研究所, 研究員
IWAI Kazuhiko Nagoya University, Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80252261)
KUWABARA Mamoru Nagoya University, Engineering Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (70023273)
ASAI Shigeo Nagoya University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80023274)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | reversal electromagnetic force / intermetallic compound / orientation of fiber / wear-resistance material / processing of wear-resistance materials / composite material / 初晶Siの微細化 / 電磁気力 / 直流電磁場 / 耐磨耗性材料 / 交流磁場 / 表面硬化法 / 初晶Si / 複合材 |
| Research Abstract |
A new process using electromagnetic force which enable to improve wear resistance without deterioration of the mechanical properties is proposed. The principle of this processing is to make use of the electromagnetic force induced by imposing electric current and magnetic field in molten metal including solid particles of which conductivity is difference between molten metal. When the electromagnetic force is imposed in the molten hyper-eutectic AS_l-S_i alloy in which the primary silicon has been crystallized, electromagnetic force scarcely acts on primary silicon particles due to its lower electric conductivity in comparison with the molten alloy. Thus, the primary silicon particles are moved to the surface of a product opposite to the direction of the imposed electromagnetic force. Applying this principle for the molten metal including crystallization or additional elements, these are able to move particles to the desired point and to make improve the metallic structure. The methods
… More
of imposing electromagnetic force are a direct magnetic field-direct electric current method, a direct magnetic field-alternating electric current method (reversal electromagnetic force) , an alternating magnetic field-direct electric current method (reversal electromagnetic force) and high frequency magnetic field method. In present work, using the direct magnetic field-direct electric current, direct magnetic field-alternative electric current and high frequency magnetic field method, the principle of the proposed processes was confirmed using a hyper-eutectic A_l-S_i alloy and an Al alloy including Al_2O_3. Surface of wear-resistance of the hyper-eutectic A_l-S_i alloy was improved by imposing the direct magnetic field-alternating electric surrent method. The particle diameter of the primary silicon becomes finer with the increase of the frequency of an alternting electric current. Also, an intermetallic compounds, A_lS_iF_e precipltating in molten A_l-S_i-F_e were refined using the reversal electromagnetic force. The transitional orientations of polystirene fibers in N_aC_l solution and that of intermetallic compound, A_lS_iF_e in molten A_l-S_i-F_e alloy were measured under the imposition of the reversal electromagnetic force. Less