Fabrication of fiber-reinforced intermetallic compound and its environmental resistance property.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHOU Takao  Nagoya University, Department of Materials Processing Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50023114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Hiroyuki  Kobe Steel Ltd., Materials Design Research Laboratories, Head researcher, 技術開発本部, 主任研究員
KOBASHI Motoko  Nagoya University, Department of Materials Processing Engineering, Research Asso, 工学研究科, 助手 (90225483)
KANETAKE Naoyuki  Nagoya University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00115552)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsComposite fabrication / Fiber reinforcing / Intermetallic compound / Spontaneous infiltration / Compression strength / Oxidation resistance / 複合材料 / In situ反応 / Insitu反応
Research Abstract
An Al_2O_3 fiber-reinforced-Al_3Ti matrix composite was synthesized by the reaction between Ti and molten aluminum after spontaneous infiltration of (Ti + Al_2O_3 short fiber) mixture with molten aluminum. By mixing AlB_<12> powder into Ti powder instead of Al_2O_3 short fiber, TiB_2 particulate-reinforced Al_3Ti matrix composite was fabricated by reaction between titanium and AlB_<12> after infiltration with molten aluminum. Pure TiAl compound was synthesized by infiltrating molten aluminum into the Ti powder at higher temperature of 1473K.TiB_2 particle-reinforced Al_3Ti composite shows highest compression strength. Al_2O_3 short fiber-reinforced Al_3Ti composite was lowest. Oxidation rate in the humid air was measured by measuring the change of weight at 723,923 and 1123K.In the initial stage, the rate of oxidation was high in all cases. On the way of heating to experimental temperature, a peak of the weight was found, caused by the hydrate formation of the oxide and the following dehydration of such hydrate. TiB_2 particle-reinforced composite showed the best oxidation resistance. On the other hand, this property of Al_2O_3 short fiber reinforced composite decreased with increasing volume fraction of fiber, because of no good bonding between fiber and matrix.