Development of powder composite with three-dimensional and functionally gradient properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Ikuo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor., 工作センター, 助教授 (30155189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Chiken  TAKAMATSU MACHINERY CO., LTD,Quality guarantee, chief clerk., 品質保証部, 係長
YAMADA Yasuhiro  Fukui National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Asso, 機械工学科, 助教授 (40220412)
MIZUTANI Jyunnosuke  Toyama National College of Maritimetechnology, Department of Electronic Engineer, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (70166015)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThree-dimensional and functionally gradient properties / New Material / Structural material / Powder composite / Damping Material / 三次元傾斜機能 / コンポジット
Research Abstract
In this study, ponder composite with a three-dimensional and functionally gradient properties has been developed. This material consists of epoxy resin and metal aggregate or ceramics aggregate, i. e., alumina, silicon carbide, zirconia, or a mixture of these. A calculating program of material and that weight for the desired material has developed and bending strength of the boundary area between the materials with two different strengths has been investigated. Next, thermal behavior and dynamic properties of the material have been experimentally investigated. Finally, a few application for industrial material have attempted. The results obtained are as follows.
(1) An new manufacturing method for this material has been successfully established. (2) The calculating program could sufficiently use in order to select materials and calculate that weigh. (3) Bending strength of the boundary area is an intermediate value between the two different materials. Hence, This material is only one structure. (4) It is concluded from attractive thermal and dynamic properties and industrial application that this material is very unique and effective.