| Project/Area Number |
07555210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials (1996-1997) Tohoku University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
MASUMOTO Tsuyoshi The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, Director, 所長 (20005854)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAKI Katsuhiko HONDA R&D CO,LTD., Researcher, 和光基礎技術センター, 研究員
KATO Akira Toyota Motor Corporation, Higashi-Fuji Lab., Researcher, 東富士研究所, 研究員
YOKOYAMA Yoshihiko Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00261511)
KIKICHI Michiko Tohoku University, , The Institute for Material Research, Assistant, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30204837)
KAWAMURA Yoshihito Tohoku University, The Institute for Material Research, Assistant, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30250814)
篠原 吉幸 帝国ピストンリング株式会社, 超急冷材開発チーム, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Aluminum alloy / Magnesium alloy / Non-equilibrium / Nano-particle / Powder / Extrusion / Tensile strength / Hardness / 疲労強度 / ナノ結晶 / 分散強化合金 / アルミニウム基合金 / マグネシウム基合金 / 高比強度 / バルク化 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to obtain a new type nonmagnetic light alloy with high specific strength which exceeds them of the usual commercial alloys, the research development of amorphous material containing nanocrystalline grains were performed. As a results, by means of two-stage quenching technique consisting of high-pressure gas atomization followed by centrifugal spinning, a double phase amorphous powders consisting of [(fcc-Al or hcp-Mg) + (Amorphous-Al or -Mg)] were obtained. After short time rapid heating at 573-623k, the powders were extruded at that temperatures. The extruded bulk alloy exhibits higer tensile strength of 2.5 times of extra-super duralmin. It is cleared that these high strength is appeared by the interactions of three conditions as follows ; (1) nanoscale fcc-Al or hcp-Mg particles have complete crystalline state, (2) the interface between amorphous and fcc-Al or hcp-Mg paticles have highly close-packed interface structure which prevents the crack growth, (3) nanoscale fcc-Al or hcp-Mg particles with the size of 3-5nm forms the atomic cluster with 10-20nm thick which suppress effectively an inhomogeneous deformation of amorphous alloys. The extruded amorphous alloys are suitable for the parts materials of vehicles, mechanical structures, mechanical slidings or springs.