Development of high frequency soft magnetic thin films consisting of ferromagnetic alloy/ferromagnetic insulator multi-phase granular materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Hiroyasu  Tohoku Univ., IMR Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUMA Shigehiro  The Res.Ins.of Elec.& Mag.Mat.Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (50142633)
SAWAZAKI Tatsuo  Sumitomo Metal Industry Co.Researcher, 未来技術研究所, 研究員
SHIMA Toshiyuki  Tohoku Univ., IMR Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50261508)
MITANI Seiji  Tohoku Univ., IMR Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20250813)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmagnetic thin film / nano-granular film / soft magnetic properties / high frequency magnetic materials / high electrical resistivity / eddy current loss / ferrite / sputtering / 磁性薄膜 / グラニュラー合金 / 薄膜 / 透磁率 / 電気抵抗 / 磁気異方性
Research Abstract
As small sizing and high frequency use of magnetic devices are extensively required nowadays, it is an important subject in the research field of magnetic materials to fabricate magnetic thin films with high saturation magnetization and high electrical resistivity. Nanogranular thin films consisting of magnetic metal and nonmagnetic insulator have been investigated so far, and fairly good soft magnetic properties (resistivity rho=100-500 muOMEGAcm, saturation magnetization Bs-10 kG) were achieved. However, further investigation and development of soft magnetic thin films with high electrical resistivity are currently required for applications such as high density magnetic recording heads etc. In this research project, we have investigated soft magnetic properties and electrical resistivity behavior of ferromagnetic alloy/ferromagnetic insulator multi-phase granular thin films.
Granular thin film samples were prepared by a sputtering technique with composite targets of ferromagnetic alloy and ferromagnetic insulator, and microstructure, electrical resistivity and magnetic properties were examined. From a systematic investigation for many kinds of combinations of ferromagnetic alloys and ferromagnetic insulators, we found that it is important to control surface reaction of ferromagnetic insulator on the film surface. Also, we found that Fe-MgFe_2O_4 and Ni-MgFe_2O_4 systems are candidates for very good soft magnetic thin films with high saturation magnetization and high electrical resistivity. For Fe-Mg-O multi-phase granular systems, good results, such as rho=100-400 and Bs=12-16 kG,were obtained in the optimized sputtering condition.
In addition to the results mentioned above, soft magnetic thin films of Co-Fe-Al-O exhibiting very high saturation magnetization (Bs=19 kG) has been achieved although its resistivity is fairly low( rho=100 muOMEGAcm) . It is considered that the Co-Fe-Al-O film can be used for application of high density magnetic recording heads.