Project/Area Number |
07555212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Masayuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Inorganic Materials, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Tetsuji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Inorganic Materials, Research Assoc, 工学部, 助手 (90221647)
SHIBATA Shuichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Inorganic Materials, Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (00235574)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Cu^+-Containg phosphate glass / Tunable laser / Absorption-emission spectra / Small signal gain / Cu^+イオン / レーザガラス / リン酸塩ガラス / 波長可変 / 青色発光 / 銅イオン / カルシウム酸塩ガラス |
Research Abstract |
In orter to develop a solid state tunable laser based on the blue emission of the wavelength near 450mm from Cu+ions, the conditions for the preparation of calcium phosphate glass containing copper ions only in the cuprous state has been established. A copper containing glass melted in an ambient atmosphere was pulverized and sealed in a silica glass ampule under vacuum together with silicon powder, and then re-melted at 1100oC for 72h. The optimum Si/Cu ratio to obtain a homogeneous glass with Cu+ions was in the vicinity of 0.25. The introduction of too much amount of silicon resulted in the formation of colloid of CuO, while small amount of silicon below Si/Cu=0.25 was not sufficient to reduce cupric ions formed during the melting under ambient atmosphere. The examination of the gain by the stimulated emission from the prepared Cu+-containing glass was carried out on a rectangular glass sample of 3mm wide, 3mm hihg and 15mm in length having three surfaces finished in the optical flat using FHG emission of Nd-YAG laser as pumping light and Ar-Ion laser beam as a probe, respectively. It turned out by the test that the irradiation of a strong UV light of FHG emission of Nd-YAG laser leads to the formation of defects in the glass, which resulted in the hindrance of the gain of the emission due to oxidation of cuprous ions into cupric state. The formation of such defects could be reduced by reducing non-bridging oxygen in the glass by replacing a part of calcium by aluminum, which lead to conclusion that the preparation of a glass without non-bridging oxygen is essential to the fabrication of a solid state tunable laser using Cu+. The suggested glass to meet this condition is in the mixed system of boro-phosphate and alumino-phosphate.