| Project/Area Number |
07555214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Nobuyoshi Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40111257)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAO Noboru Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80222503)
SUGIMOTO Katsuhisa Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005397)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Dissolved oxygen sensor / High temperature aqueous solution / MOS capacitor / EOS capacitor / Corrosion potential / 溶存酵素センサ / 貴金属 |
| Research Abstract |
New dissolved oxygen sensors based on metal-oxide-semiconductor (MOS) and electrolyte-oxide-semiconductor (EOS) devices have been developed for the measurement of oxygen concentration in high-temperature and high-pressure aqueous solutions. The results are summarized as follows ; 1. The system that can be served for the measurement of response characteristics of MOS and EOS capacitor sensors at elevated temperatures was designed and constructed. 2. Pt-PtO_x electrodes displayd a rapid response to changes in O_2 concentration and had a high resistance against corrosion at elevated temperatures. 3. The porous Pt-MOS capacitor sensor fabricated using a single crystal silicon as a semiconductor showed a linear relationship between the response voltage and log [DO concentration] at temperatures of 303-363K.However, this sensor suffered from cracking at temperatures above 423K. 4. The Pt-EOS sensor combining a bulk Pt electrode with a semiconductor electrode of TiO_2 single crystal displayd the same DO response characteristics as the Pt-MOS sensor, and had a good stability even at temperatures above 423K. 5. Calibration curves, which provide the relationships between the DO concentration and the response voltage of the Pt-EOS sensor, were obtained.