| Project/Area Number |
07555215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ENOKI Manabu The University of Tokyo, RCAST,Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (70201960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYA Takekazu Sonnotec, Senior Manager, 研究開発部, 部長
SHIMIZU Yuhoh NF Circuit Design Block, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
KISHI Teruo National Institute for Advanced Interdisciplinary Research, Director General, 産業技術融合領域研究所, 社長 (40011085)
岸 照雄 工業技術院, 産業技術融合領域研究所, 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Acoustic Emission / Ceramics / Hot-Press / Sintering / アコースティックエミッション |
| Research Abstract |
It becomes a severe problem that many microcracking occur due to the stress induced by the different of thermal coefficients between matrix and particles during cooling period of processing of ceramics and ceramics matrix composites by hot-press. The sintering conditions of processing or cooling rate are determined by try and error to avoid these microcracks. However, these processies are not efficient and there are a lot of loss in energy. Non-destructive monitoring of sintering is promising to avoid this problem. Acoustic emission (AE) is an emission of elastic wave due to cracking and it has been used for the research of microfracture of materials and the monitoring of integrity of components. Many research have been reported on the processing of particle dispersed ceramic and glass matrix compoxites. However, there were a few reports on the detail of microfracture mechanism. More experimental analysis of microfracture and quantitative eveluation are needed to develop these materials. In this research, several types of particle dispersed ceramic and glass composites were fabricated and AE signals during bending test and fracture toughness test were analyzed. Micrlfracture of these materials were eveluated by inverse analysis of AE waveform. Finally microfracture process and mechanical properties of these materials were quantitatively evaluated and the mechanism of strenthening and thoghening were quantitatively discussed. These results will lead the improvement of these materials.