High-Dense Shock Reactive Processing of Molybdenum and Titanium Silicides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Tatsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Metallurgy Associate Profassor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10134660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUZAWA Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70013729)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsShock reactive synthesis / Shock pressure / MA-Precarsor / Mo-Si / Ti-Si / Shock induced reaction / Silicide synttesis / 衝撃反応合成(SRS) / 高速物質混合流動 / 規則化反応 / 固溶体 / 高融点金属アルミナイド / 高融点金属シリサイド / シリサイド / メカニカルアロイング / MAプリカーサ / 衝撃反応性 / Siピーク / DTA / 微細混合状態
Research Abstract
Shock reactive synthesis can be classified into two categories : 1) Shock Assisted Reaction and 2) Shock Induced Reaction. In the former, since thermal transients and residual heating often overwhelm the reaction mechanism during shock loading, the shock reactions are forced to be terminated at the intermediate steps and the liquid phase of reactants should play a role in the shock reaction mechanism. In the latter, effect of shock pressure on the shock reactive reactions reveals the shock reaction mechanism, resulting in the formation of non-equilibrium phase and exotic materials. Starting from the element powder mixture, every shock reactive synthesis becomes a shock assisted reaction, so that high pressure beyond 20 GPa should be needed to improve the shock reactivity only for partial reaction. On the other hand, starting from the pretreated powders by mechanical alloying, those MA precursors can be fully reacted into intermetallic compound with or without non-equilibrium phase materials. In the present paper, both the bulk mechanical alloying and the modified milling-type mechanical alloying were employed to vary the premixing level in the pretreatment process for investigation of the pretratment effects on the shock induced reactions. Ni-Al, Ti-Al, Mo-Si, Ti-Si and Nb-Si systems were used for target material for experimental demonstration to verify that the shock reasctive synthesis from pretreated powders should yield dense fully-reacted intermetallic compounds for p < 15 GPa. In the experiments, the uniaxilly compressed compacts of pretreated powders were employed as a sample of shock recovery tests for various shock prssure. With comparison to thermally-ignited and mechanically-induced SHS and shock reactive synthesis from elemental powder mixture, reaction mechanism of shock induced reactions was considered to make advancement in shock chemistry for processing of refractory metal aluminides and silicides.