Development of micro-arc welding process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoshinori  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00116089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAGAKI Hiroshi  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10107138)
MIYAMOTO Isamu  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029273)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArc welding process / Micro-discharge / Electrical breakdown / Pulse discharge / Field emission / Melting spot / STM / 真空絶縁破壊 / インチワ-ム / SEMその場観察
Research Abstract
Features of micrometer gap discharge between a wire and a plane has been experimentally investigated in both environments of Scanning Electron Microscope vacuum and the atmosphere. The experimental setup, which is consisted of a thin tungsten electrode, nanometer controlled actuators such as a piezoelectric tripod and an inchworm, and monitoring devices of current and voltage, was constructed. By applying several hundreds voltages to the gap, electrical breakdown and at the same time very small melting of the anode occurs. Diameters of melting spots at the plane specimen depend on the amount of discharge energy. A weld bead like melted zone can be formed by traveling electrode along the surface and applying repeated pulsed voltage for electric discharge.