Development and application for waste materials of enhanced leaching of nickel with transition metal complex as a catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Masanori  Center for Interdisciplinary Research, Tohoku University, PROFESSOR, 教授 (30006027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Satoshi  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 助手 (60232849)
速水 清之進  大平洋金属(株), 研究開発部, 部長(研究職)
佐々木 卓也  三井金属鉱業(株), 三池レアメタル事業部, 研究員
小林 三郎  東北大学, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (60006038)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsleaching / enhanced dissolution / nickel / waste materials / metal complex / nitric solution / 加水分解 / 高速 / Kinetics / nitric acid / nitric iron solution / leaching / nydrothermal leaching / waste material / nydrothermal treatmenl / nydrothermal reaction
Research Abstract
Recently, the recycling of metal containing used products is recognized to be important issue from the view point of an effective utilization of resources and an environmental harmony. The development of recycling processes of rare metals is highly demanded. In this project, a leaching process of enhanced dissolution of metals in the transition metal complex solution has been constracted. The nitric iron solution was specially used as an electron transfer mediator. The dissolution rate of metallic nickel plate in aqueous nitric iron solutions was studied at rotation speed of 0-3000 rpm and the temperature of 10-105 degree C.It was found that, among various factors that affect the dissolution rate, Fe (III) concentrationplays most important role. The dissolution rate of nickel significantly increased with an increase in the temperature and in Fe (III) concentration. With an optimum iron concentration, it was about twenty-forth times larger than that of nitricacid without iron. The practical application of this process to the treatment of batteries, used catalyst, etc. showed successful result with very high leaching rate.