A trial manufacture of "in situ" sulfur sensor for molten iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASABE Minoru  Chiba lnstitute of Technology, Department of Metallurgy, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHASHI Kenji  0saka Oxygen Co.Ltd.Engineer, 計測機器部市川工場, 技術グループ技術員
NAGATSUKA Toshio  0saka Oxygen Co.Ltd.Engineer, 計測機器部市川工場, 技術グループ技術員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschemical sensor / iron making / sulfer / molten iron / solid electrolyte / 副電極 / 酸素センサ / その場分析
Research Abstract
A chemical sensor to determine sulfur content in molten pig iron has been developed. The sensor is a kind of anapplication of an oxygen sensor with solid electrolyte for molten metal. The chemical sensor has a stabilized zirconia as a solid electrolyte and an auxiliary electrode. The solid electrolyte is installed in a quartz tube with three holes. The auxiliary electrode is installed between surface of solid electrolyte and inside surface of the quart tube. The auxiliary electrode is constituted with solid CaO and CaS.
It has been confirmed by the study that sulfur content of molten pig iron is able to determine by the oxygen sensor with a solid electrolyte.