PET decomposition in supercritical water to recover telephthalic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AZIRI Tadafumi  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60182995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKATA Kunio  Teijin Co.Manager, エンジニアリンク部, 環境技術部長
SAKAI Kouichi  Coca Cola Bottlers, 樹脂技術生産部, 部員
FUKUZATO Ryuichi  Kobe steel inc.Manager, 環境開発部, 部長
LEE Richard  Smith Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60261583)
ARAI Kunio  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10005457)
小坂田 国雄  日本コカコーラ(株), エンジニアリング部, 環境技術部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSupercritical water / terephthalic acid / PET / hydrolysis / mechanism / recycle / スラリー / モノマー / 分解
Research Abstract
For the development of a new process of PET decomposition in supercritical water to recover telephthalic acid wihch is a raw material for producing PET,some basic studies were conducted. First, mechanism of the reaction was studied by using a tube bomb reactor. Hydrolysis of PET to produce telephthalic acid and ethyleneglycol took place in both sub and supercritical water. In supercritical condition (673 K,40 MPa), PET could be decomposed in 5 min. The yield of telephthalic acid whose purity was 97% reached to 91% at the reaction time of 12.5 min. Reaction temperature influenced signifidantly the PET decomposition. At 573 K,it took around 90 min for the 90% of telephthalic acid recovery. Supercritical condition, the effect of pressure on the reaction was significant. With increasing reaction pressure, char formation could be suppressed. Carbon dioxide production during the PET decomposition which is probably due to the decarboxylation from telephthalic acid, has been also suppressed. Besides this fundamental study for the PET decomposition, development of slurry feeder was also conducted and thus the basis of the continuous reaction has established. We think the process of non catalytic hydrolysis of PET in supercritical water will be a promising method for the chemical recycle, since 1) this require no waste water treatment, 2) purification of terlephthalic acid can be done during the cooling process after the PET hydrolysis.