| Project/Area Number |
07555233
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
SADAKATA Masayoshi THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (30011175)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yukinari Kanomax, Japan,, 研究部, 部長
HARANO Azuchi The Univ.of Tokyo, Ass.Researcher, 工学系研究科, 助手 (90238204)
大久保 達也 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 講師 (40203731)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | mass spectroscopy / laser abrasion / deflection / nano particle / cluster / ultra fine particle / analyzer / レーザー蒸発法 / レーザー / 超微粒子 / 質量分析計 / 核生成 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to investigate a mechanism of nanometer particle generation, a cluster/ultra-fine-particle analyzer by using deflection mass spectroscopy was developed. The ultra fine particles generating from copper rod by laser abrasion was used as samples. The sample particles were observed by scanning electron microscopy and there were distributed from 2nm to 20 nm. The developed analyzer could be measured more than 5 nm particles and it was found that 50 % (weight) of sample particles were aggregated 4 pieces of 5 nm primary particle. The shapes of particles generating from laser abrasion were affected by laser pulse mode.