Development of Recovery System for VOC Vapors by Ion-Induced Nucleation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
EMI Hitoshi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Motoaki  Osaka Prefectural University, Institute of Advanced Sciences, Assistant Professo, 先端研究所, 講師 (40100177)
OKUYAMA Kikuo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00101197)
OTANI Yoshio  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10152175)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVolatile organic compound (VOC) / Carbon Tetrachloride / Ionization / Nucleation / Electrostatic separation / Corona discharge / Condensation growth / イオン核生成 / 揮発性有機物質(VOC) / α線源イオナイザー
Research Abstract
In semiconductor manufacturing process, various kinds of volatile organic solvents are used for cleaning wafer surfaces and the recovery for these solvents from the atmosphere is of great concern. In the present work, we aimed at developing recovery system of CCl_4 vapor with the concentration of ppm level. CCl_4 vapor is ionized by corona discharge and grown to particles by ion-induced nucleation and then removed by electrostatic precipitation. We designed i) sonic jet ionizer, ii) ion-induced nucleation chamber, and iii) electrostatic precipitator, and studied the individual performances as well as the recovery system assembled with these appratuses. As a result, it was shown that i) the sonic jet ionizer is capable of generating high density ions, ii) CCl_4 ions grew to submicron particles by the condensation of water vapor, and iii) the grown particles can be completely removed by the electrostatic precipitator. Further, the recovery system assembled with these apparatuses was found to be effective for the removal of CCl_4 when it exists in air as a single component. Further work is required to elucidate the influence of other coexisting vapors on the removal efficiency of CCl_4.