| Project/Area Number |
07555236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Shinji Dept.of Chem.Eng., Kyoto Univ., Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (60144333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANO Manabu Dept.of Chem.Eng., Kyoto Univ.Instructu, 工学研究科, 助手 (30263114)
YAMAMOTO Shoji FURUKAWA LTD, 研究開発部, 研究員
TANIGAKI Masataka Dept.of Chem.Eng., Kyoto Univ.Prof.Reseacher, 工学研究科, 教授 (30027148)
OHSHIMA Masahiro Dept.of Chem.Eng., Kyoto Univ.Asso.Prof, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60185254)
HASHIMOTO Iori Dept.of Chem.Eng., Kyoto Univ.Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (40026076)
香村 幸夫 古河電工, 設備開発部, 室長
阪本 俊幸 古河電工(株), 設備開発部, 主任
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | polymeric Foaming / Extrusion / Polymer / Control System / Sheet forming / 成形加工 / 押出機 / 電線被覆 / プロセス制御 / 高分子成形 / 発泡押出 / 流動解析 / 品質制御 / モデル予測制御 |
| Research Abstract |
Use of cellular plastics or polymeric foams in today's technology is kept growing at a rapid pace throughout the world because of their excellent properties such as light weight, excellent strength/weight ratio, and superior insulating abilities. In several companies, to reduce the amount of plastic materials and at the same time, to increase the electric/heat insulating ability of the plastic products, the polymeric foaming technology is used. The properties of foamed resin strongly depend on foam density and cell size. In other word, the products are desired to have higher porosity and smaller bubble size so as to save material costs as well as improve properties. In practice, the operating condition of the foaming processes is found by trial and error or operator's empirical knowledge. Therefore, a systematic methodology of deriving an approprlate operating condition of the process is desired to realize the efficient production with high quality. In this year, we examined the effect of processing variables on bubble growth dynamics, nucleation and final bubble size, by performing fundamental experiments with a batch polymeric foaming process as well as a numerical simulation based on the models of nucleation and bubble growth. The observation in simulation and experimental results is extended to identify the key operation factors of a polymeric foaming extrusion process for cable coating. Then, appropriate operating conditions of the coating process such as extruder barrel temperatures, screw speed, and quantity of chemical foaming agent are derived. We also developed the control system that could keep the process at the derived operating condition and tested it on an industrial foaming sheet process.