Separation of Aromatic Isomers by Supercritical Fluid Phase Adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasuhiko  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDAO Toru  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90212901)
IWAI Yoshio  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80176528)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssupercritical phase adsorption / adsorption / isomer / supercritical carbon dioxide / dimethylnaphthalene / zeolite / 芳香族異性体 / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Adsorption behaviors of the isomeric mixture of 2,6- and 2,7-dimethylnaphthalene (DMN) (two-component systems and single-component systems) dissolved in supercritical carbon dioxide using NaY-type zeolite as the adsorbent were studied in order to clarify the mechanism of separation by supercritical phase adsorption. The experiments were performed at the several temperatures and pressures and the effects of temperature and pressure on the adsorption behaviors were examined. It was shown that the higher separation efficiency, the lower adsorption amounts, and the shorter breakthrough times for both 2,6-and 2,7-DMN were obtained at higher pressure or lower temperature in two-component systems. Moreover, the experimental breakthrough curves obtained for all systems were correlated by a model using mass-transfer coefficient by assuming a linear adsorption equilibrium. The model gave good correlation results for the all experimental breakthrough curves.