Development of Draft Tube Spouted Bed Coal Gasifier with Circulating Ceramic Particles as Thermal Medium for Hydrogen-rich Gases Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATAKE Yasuo  Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Kazunori  Kyocera Co., Ltd., Head of R & D Center, 総合研究所, 所長
IWANAGA Kazuhiro  Nisso Engineering Co., Ltd., Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
IJICHI Kazuya  Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60041555)
YOSHIZAWA Hidekazu  Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20244262)
UEMURA Yoshimitsu  Kagosima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60160222)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCoal Gasification / Scale-up / Ceramic Particles / Hydrogen Production / Thermal medium / Converging Nozzle / 炭酸ガス化 / 蓄熱性媒体 / 石炭変換技術
Research Abstract
A spouted bed draft tube type reactor with circulating ceramic particles was proposed for the coal gasifier with which 50% or more hydrogen content gases were efficiently produced at comparatively low temperatures and under atmospheric pressure. At first, 1 kg-coal/h feed for the coal gasification process was successfully demonstrated using a reactor constructed in 1994. This time, to carry out a scale-up experiment from 1 kg-coal/h to 2 kg-coal/h and to achieve the significant improvements of reactor performance by equipping with measurement devices, a new type reactor was designed and constructed.
Experimental operations of the reactor informed us the conclusive functional disorder of L-valve, which was expected to stop the bypassing gas flow from the nozzle part to the annulus part. This time, cold model experiments were carried out using the new reactor with ceramic particles as circulating medium. The effects of operating factors such as bypassing flow and tube clearance on the circulating velocity of ceramic particles were investigated to obtain the fundamental information on the bypassing flow. In the cold model experiments, the converging nozzle was introduced to significantly increase the circulating rate.