Preparation of Molecular Sieving Activated Carbon Fiber from Pitch-Based Carbon Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yusaku  Okayama University, Department of Applied Chemicatry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70032951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Hiroshi  Osaka Gas Co.Ltd., Research and Development Section, Consultant (Researcher), 開発研究所, 顧問(研究職)
UDDIN Md.Azhar  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science, Research Associate, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (70263613)
MUTO Akinori  Okayama University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00174243)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCarbon Fiber / Actived Carbon Fiber / High Surface Area Carbon / Adsorption Capacity / Molecular Sieving Adsorption / Pore Size Distribution / 吸着速度 / ピッチ系炭素繊維 / 活性炭素繊維(ACF)の製造 / 炭酸ガスによる炭素賦活 / 分子ふるい炭素(MSC) / 炭素の不融化処理 / 細孔構造 / 吸着の速度と容量 / トリハロメタン(THM)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to develop a process for the preparation of porous activated carbon fiber (ACF) with uniform pore size using petroleum-pitch-based carbon fiber as a precursor. It became clear that the narrow diameter (ca.16 mu m) of the raw material carbon fibers is one of the main factors preventing the application of existing carbon activation techniques to the production of activated carbon. In concrete, we were able to show that in order to freely control and design the pore structure uniformly whilst meeting the antagonistic requirements of both increasing the surface area and maintaining a high yield, it is necessary to : (1) select an activation gas that has an oxidizing ability which can be controlled with ease (carbon dioxide) ; (2) reduce the oxygen content of the activation gas to less than approx. 1 ppm ; (3) maintain a uniform temperature distribution in the furnace during activation treatment.
The relationship between the specific surface area and the yield of porous activated carbon fiber was studied over a wide range of treatment time at predetermined temperatures (850,900,950 ゚C). As a result, we were able to prepare a series of activated carbon samples with molecular sieving function differing from each other only in their pore size and were able to evaluate the pore structures and adsorption properties thus :
1) ACF with a high surface area (2800 m^2/g) and a yield of 42% was obtained.
2) Capacity and rate of gas phase adsorption of hydrocarbons (methane, ethylene, n-butane, iso-butane etc.) were measured and the character of the pore structures was investigated.
3) Adsorption capacity and adsorption rate of chloroform and humic acid in aqueous phase were determined.