Photocatalysts with Tunnel Structures for Decomposition of Orgnic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yasunobu  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 誠  日揮化学株式会社, 新事業推進部, 次長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsphotocatalysts / tunnel structures / titanates / toluene / water decomposition / ruthenium oxide / sol-gel / 酸化ルテニウム / ゾルゲル法 / トンネル構造酸化物 / 微量有機物酸化
Research Abstract
In sn attempt to develop a photocatalyst which has high dfficiency for the decomposition of toluene and water, alkaline metal bexa-titanates, M_2Ti_6O_<13> (M=Na, K,Rb) with a rectangular tunnel structute barium tetra-titanate, BaTi_4O_9, with a pentagonal-prism tunnel structure were combined with transition metals (Mn, Pt, Cu, Co, Fe, Ru, Ir, Ta) and their oxides. The decomposition of toluene on these photocatalysys wsa examined for gaseous mixtures of air-toluene and air-toluene-water. The highest photocatalytic activity wsa obtained for a RuO_2/BaTi_4O_9system in the presence of water, thus indicating that the decomposition of water is an important step in the reaction. A sol-gel method was employed to the preparation of fine BaTi_4O_9 particles. Upon heat treatment, the crystallization of the prepared gels occurred at around 873 K.Well-crystallized BaTi_4O_9 showed a single Raman peak at 860cm^<-1>, characteristic of a double bond-like short Ti-O bond and resulted in the enhancement of the photocatalytic activity for water decomposition. ESR spectra showed that active BaTi_4O_9 produced a signal with g=2.018 and g=2.004 at 77 K under UV irradiation in the presence of oxygen. This signal was assigned to a surface lattice O-radical which is proposed to be responsible for the photocatalysis as a hole trap center. The tunnel structure titanates are concluded to be useful for the development of photocatalysts with high efficiency for oxidation reactions.