Development of the Method to Estimate the Amount of NOx Formation from Coal Combustion on the Basis of Coal Structural Parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masakatsu  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Kazuhiro  Japan COM Co.Ltd., Director of Institute, 研究所, 所長
NISHIDA Seiji  KN Lab Analysis Co.Ltd., President, Researcher, 社長, 研究者
MIURA Masahiro  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20183626)
OTSUKA Yasuo  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (20091663)
TOMITA Akira  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (80006311)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnitrogen-containing compounds / nitrogen oxides / N_2 formation / pyrolysis / combustion / reaction mechanism / 石炭 / 含窒素化合物 / 急速昇温熱分解 / ガス化
Research Abstract
Correlation between structural parameters of nitrogen-containing compounds in coal and amounts of NOx formed in its combustion was investigated by using XPS analysis, pyrolytic technique and combustion experiments for seven coals (C 69.6-84.9 wt%, daf). Amounts of N_2, HCN,and NH_3 formed on pyrolysis of these coals at 590-1040゚C under the flow of helium were measured by GC (for the former two gases) and ion chromatography (for NH_3). Oxidation reaction of coal samples along with residues from their liquefaction was also carried out at 1500゚C under oxygen stream to give NOx and N_2. During combustion reaction, 4-16% of nitrogen in samples was converted to NOx. The certain correlation between NOx evolved during oxidation and the several parameters of coal including structural indices of nitrogen was established. These results were discussed briefly.
To reduce the NOx emission from various sources, the understanding on the C-NO reaction is important and thus it has been examined in detail … More . Especially, the attention was paid to the surface functional groups on carbon which has been well known to function as reaction intermediates in carbon gasification reaction. In C-NO reaction, we found that significant amounts of nitrogen were incorporated on carbon during reaction. The chemical forms of surface nitrogen species were first identified by using XPS technique. The importance of surface nitrogen species was clarified with transient kinetic method by using ^<13>C as well as ^<15>N^<18>O.It became very clear that the N_2 formation reaction proceeds via the reaction between surface nitrogen species and gaseous NO.
We also focuses on making clear N_2 formation during fluidized bed combustion of char. When several chars pyrolyzed at 850゚C are burned in 20%O_2/He at 700-850゚C,O_2 is consumed almost completely with formation of a large amount of CO irrespective of char type. Under such fuel-rich conditions, no NOx and N_2O are detectable at all the temperatures examined, and 99 % of gas phase N is converted to N_2 with slight amounts of NH_3 and HCN accompanied. The rate of N_2 formation is almost the same as that of char gasification at the beginning of reaction, but char gasification proceeds predominantly at the latter part, which results in nitrogen enrichment in the remaining char.10. Less