Reinforcement of ability of carbon dioxide fixation of a themophilic cyanobacter ium and its application toward conversion of carbon dioxide into organic resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and LIfe Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90114363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Hiroshi  Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Bio-technology Department, バイオラクノロジー特別研究所, 室長
ISGII Masaharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30193262)
児玉 徹  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (30011901)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscyanobacterium / carbon dioxide fixation / phycocyanin / carbon dioxide / 炭酸同定 / RubisCO / 有機資源 / 廃棄ガス
Research Abstract
Condition for the dense culture of a thermophilic cyanobacterium Chroococcidiopsis sp. strain TS-821 was determined by using a 1-liter photobioreactor. In the next step, in order to know how CO_2 is converted within the cells, content of protein, suger, and lipid within the lyophilized cells were determined. The results were as follows ; protein 49%, sugar 37%, and lipid 12%.
The supernatant solution after centrifugation of the lyophilized cells gave a dense blue color. The substance, which was assumed to be phycocyanin, was purified to electric homogeneity by using Superose-6 and Mono-Q column chromatography. The protein was composed of two subunits ; amino acid sequences of the subunits confirmed that the protein is phycocyanin.